Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Gainesville Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Gainesville AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Gainesville Texas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Gainesville TX Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Gainesville Crime Index 10266021.54479.3
 
Gainesville Violent Crimes 130763553.5
Gainesville Murders 211.77
Gainesville Rapes 741.133.1
Gainesville Robberies 19111.5205.8
Gainesville Aggravated Assaults 102598.6336.5
 
Gainesville Property Crimes 8965258.53906.1
Gainesville Burglaries 2351379.2813.2
Gainesville Larceny/Thefts 6083568.32601.7
Gainesville Motor Vehicle Thefts 53311.1501.5
 
Gainesville Arsons 1  317.61N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Gainesville crime collection area population of 17,039.
  • Gainesville crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Gainesville crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Gainesville

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Gainesville crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Gainesville crime level is worse than national average.

 GAINESVILLE STATISTICS
 Gainesville Population: 15538
 Male Population: 7272
 Female Population: 8266
 Households: 5969
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.52
Gainesville Population
Gainesville Crime Level:

 MORE TX CRIME STATS
  Houston
  Dallas
  Austin
  San Antonio
  Fort Worth
  Arlington
  El Paso
  Plano
  Abilene
  Corpus Christi
  Killeen
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement